Stratus Managed Services Inc.

7111 Syntex Drive, 3rd Floor

Mississauga, ON L5N 8C3

Canada

Tel:  289 290 4428

Email: info@stratusmanagedcloud.com

© 2018 Stratus Managed Services Inc. | Privacy Policy

Pronto Solutions Alliance Inc | ERP Software Consulting & Services | Canada & USA
Our ERP Software Business Partners:

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2018

Stratus Managed Services Inc. (Stratus) is a business-to-business (B2B) services provider that acknowledges the importance of maintaining the privacy of its customers, employees and stakeholders. Stratus seeks to abide by the following privacy principles and the privacy requirements of each country within which it operates. The purpose of this statement is to inform our customers, employees and stakeholders how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information and business contact information.

Definitions

As per Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000 c. 5), Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Business contact information means any information that is used for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with an individual in relation to their employment, business or profession such as the individual’s name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, work fax number or work electronic address.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Information we collect.

In order to provide services to our customers, interact with our employees, suppliers and contractors, we may collect personal information and/or business contact information relevant to the nature of the person’s relationship or role with Stratus.

 

  •   Clients of Stratus Managed Services Inc.

As a Stratus client and user of the services and software applications we support, we may record business contact information in addition to corporate accounting contact and address information, corporate business system information, support ticket information and views expressed through forums or events that you participate in with us. This information is used for corporate billing purposes, to identify you as a user within our services community, to provide user technical support, training or other resources, to interact with you about your use of our services, and to invite you to participate in promotional offers and events.

 

  •   IT professionals

As employees, contractors or agents of Stratus and its related entities we will maintain personal information in relation to your employment or service relationship with us. In addition, we may collect and hold views expressed through forums or blogs, qualifications, documentation, training and events that you participate in during your employment.

  •   Prospective customers and their staff

As a prospective client of Stratus we may record and collect business contact information as defined above. This information is used to identify you as a contact person associated with a prospective customer and to understand our potential customers and their need for the services and products that we provide. Stratus does not intend to collect or use personal information from prospective customer contacts. In instances where personal contact details (e.g. phone or electronic address) are given as business contact details by a prospective customer contact, this information will be treated as business contact information for marketing and communication purposes.

How we collect information.

We may collect information through social media, web or document forms, by telephone conversations, emails or third-party service providers. We may use cookies in Stratus websites to store your preferences and settings. Where otherwise unreasonable or impracticable to do so we may also collect business contact information that is contained on public records such as corporate registers, or in private databases compiled from either directly seeking information from you with your consent or sourced from public record.

Purpose of data collection.

Depending on your relationship with Stratus we collect your personal information or business contact information to market to you, provide products or services to you, educate, train or support use of ERP software applications or services, or to deploy you as a resource to deliver a service.

As a business-to-business (B2B) services provider, information that is held for direct marketing by Stratus is limited to business contact information so that we may identify you as a contact person associated with a prospective customer; information that we collect that you would reasonably expect us to use for this purpose. A person may make a request in email or writing to the contact details below to not receive direct marketing communications from us.

If information collected is not reasonably necessary for one or more of Stratus’s functions or activities and we determine that we could not have collected the information had it been solicited directly from you and the information was not contained on a public record, as soon as practicable we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. If you do not provide complete business contact information we may not be able to provide products or services to you as effectively as if more complete information was provided.

Security.

We protect your information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our custody or control, which may include safeguards to protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Authorized employees and agents of Stratus who require access to your information in order to fulfill their job requirements will be provided access to the information.

It is the responsibility of the client to keep user accounts and passwords issued by Stratus for Stratus and client systems safe and confidential. Customers must ensure that only authorized personnel access their account and that Stratus is notified to secure accounts upon employee termination.

 
 
Accessing your information.

By making a request in writing to the Privacy Officer you can access any of your personal information (if any) that we may hold.

 
Filing a complaint.

If you wish to make a complaint in writing or email regarding a potential breach of privacy principles, do so in writing to the Privacy Officer whose details are set out below. We will endeavour to respond in a timely manner, investigate, rectify the matter quickly and confirm our actions in writing where practical and appropriate.

Information sharing.

The information that we obtain from you is generally necessary for us to provide your services and to design new services for your future use. As a general rule, Stratus will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties personal information gathered online about you without your consent. The only exceptions to this rule are: (i) when we work with affiliated businesses, partners, or agents to develop a relationship with you or to perform services for you on our behalf or (ii) as may be required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to you or others. In the case of (i) above, we require the relevant businesses, partners, or agents to adhere to our policies regarding the use and protection of your personal information.

 
 
Keeping your information up to date.

We will do our best to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You can help us with this by advising us if you believe that any of the information we hold is incomplete or inaccurate.

Contact information

If you have any privacy policy questions or concerns relating to your information please contact us by writing to:

Privacy Officer

Stratus Managed Services Inc.

310 Centre Street South,

Whitby, Ontario L1N 4V9

Canada

Or emailing to privacyofficer@stratusmanagedcloud.com